Play Tomb Raider: Underworld, full review, download free demo, screenshots


●   Downloadable PC Games   ●   CD DVD Games   ●
 /  / Tomb Raider: Underworld Read reviews, rate games, download free trials/versions.
CATALOGUE


 
• Bestseller
• Board
• Card
• Classic
• Learning
• Puzzle
• Racing
• Simulation
• Sports
• Strategy
game

Tomb Raider: UnderworldPlayer's Award

Download Tomb Raider: Underworld screenshot
Rate: 86% /100 Price: $3999   Read full Tomb Raider: Underworld reviews
Review:

Reviewed by Yuri Storchak

Genre and what to do:
Adventure game. You are going to play as the heroine of many popular stories. You play as Lara Croft and need to be real hero. Everything starts as Lara explores coordinates that lead her to an ancient ruin on the Mediterranean Sea floor. The game covers both the mystery surrounding her mother as well as the last research that her father did before he died. As she investigates, she uncovers a rather surprising find: a site dedicated to both Norse mythology and evidence. All this indicates that Thor's hammer, the mythical weapon wielded by the God of Thunder, actually exists. The refinements to gameplay are easy combat sequences regardless of player tailoring and exploratory sequences that are plagued with technical issues.

Style and atmosphere inside the game:
The meat of Underworld lies in clambering around the gorgeous environments, which convey a wonderful contrast of tight construction and, at times, immense scale. Game includes 6 levels and the prologue. You are able to manipulate Lara's acrobatics when it comes to swinging on poles, scaling walls and other moves. Lara now gains the ability to aim at and fire at two separate enemies that happen to be targeting her at the same time. Lara's animations are quite well done as well. The spoken dialogue though the game is very well done, and the musical score is great. One of the features that can be disappointment is that the camera is sometimes malevolent. This system also extends to more than basic controls, because it winds up affecting the exploratory nature of the game as well. All in all the game is worth to play, because of the opportunity to safe the world.

Offline gameplay: 1 player
Multiplayer: No
Publisher: Eidos
ESRB Ratio: Teen

Extras and features:
· Amusing Design
· Stunning Animation
· Great Mix of Excellent Locations
· New Useful Abilities
Drawbacks:
· Clichéd dialogues

Requirements: Windows XP/Vista,Processor: PIV 2.2 GHz,DirectX 9.0c,1 GB RAM,Free hard drive space: 8 GB,128MB VRAM,DirectX-compliant Sound Card

Alternative names: Tom Raider Underworld, Tomb Reider Underworld, Tomb Raider Underword, Tomb Riader Underworld, Tomb Raider Underwolrd.


Vote for Tomb Raider: Underworld    
TOP Adventure FEATURED game
1. Oregon Trail 5th Edi...
2. Let's Ride: Silver B...
3. Thief: The Dark Proj...
4. Patrician III
5. Tomb Raider: Underwo...
6. Knights and Merchant...
7. NUX
8. Lost: Via Domus
9. Marc Ecko's Getting...
10. Severance: Blade of...
Full WESTWARD review
Rate: 95% Price: $699
    Purchase WESTWARD online   Download WESTWARD demo
Stake your claim in the wild, untamed West!
player'S REVIEW
Author Comment Date
1000023399 Add comment
RECOMMENDED
RSS feed
 
 
Products:  1-9  A  B  C  D  E  F  G-H  I  J-K-L  M  N  O  P  Q-R  S  T  U-V  W-X-Y-Z 
home | contact us | submit | help | privacy | development © TerraGame Group 2014