Play Venture Arctic, full review, download free demo, screenshots


●   Downloadable PC Games   ●   CD DVD Games   ●
 /  / Venture Arctic Read reviews, rate games, download free trials/versions.
CATALOGUE


 
• Bestseller
• Board
• Card
• Classic
• Learning
• Puzzle
• Racing
• Simulation
• Sports
• Strategy
game

Venture Arctic

Download Venture Arctic screenshot
Rate: 67% /100 Price: $1999   Buy Venture Arctic for Windows   Download demo Venture Arctic
Review:

Reviewed by Yuri Storchak

Genre and what to do:
Tycoon game. Have you ever dreamed of being nearly Almighty and controlling Arctic ecosystem? Venture Arctic gives you unique possibility to create and run your own ecosystem in five environments surrounding the Arctic Circle. You receive different goals, one at a time, that concern specific population of animals. For example, increase the population of caribou, wolves, etc. As in real time, a year in the game is divided into four seasons: spring, summer, autumn and winter. Every season has specific set of tools that can be applied with no limit. During the spring, you can impregnate adult animals, plant berries for specific herbivores, etc. During summer, you can melt snow to create new grassland or plant trees. Autumn brings death and plankton, while winter brings the wind and snow, necessary for growing new grass in summer. There is a kind of recourse management, so called spirit points. Every animal belongs to the certain season and when it dies, spirit points are added to the season that allows you to spawn new animals of that season, unlocking new tools or animals, or use tools out of season. It may seems easy but believe me that it is real challenge to keep balance between predator and prey, plan your acts ahead, inspect areas, withstand climate changes and more.

Style and atmosphere inside the game:
Venture Arctic is a fresh and captivating touch to simulation genre. Graphics isn⮮t work of art though the environments look good and convey a good sense of the area, the game simulates. As for animals, they seem to be a kind of caricature of their real life counterparts. The sound system is decent; it contains animal sounds and pleasant background music that suit good to the game atmosphere. All in all, Venture Arctic is the worth-playing game that keeps you interested in by variety of animals and tools, innovative game concept and comfortable interface.

Offline gameplay: 1 player
Multiplayer: No
Publisher: Pocketwatch Games, LLC
ESRB Ratio: Everyone

Extras and features:
  . 22 Authentic Animals
  . 5 Original Locations
  . Unique Set of Tools for every Season
  . Learn Interesting Facts about Animals
Drawbacks:
. There is one game mode only.

Requirements: OS: Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Me, Windows 98SE, Windows Vista Memory: 512 MB CPU: P3 2.0GHz Video: 3D Video Card with 64 MB RAM

Alternative names: VentureArctic, Adventure Arctic, Venture Arktic, Venture Arctik, Vetnure Arctic


Vote for Venture Arctic    
TOP Tycoon FEATURED game
1. Airport Tycoon 3
2. Lemonade Tycoon 2: N...
3. Hollywood Tycoon
4. Restaurant Empire
5. Plant Tycoon
6. Fairy Godmother Tyco...
7. Roller Coaster Tycoo...
8. Chocolatier
9. SeaWorld Adventure P...
10. Cruise Ship Tycoon
Full AIRPORT TYCOON 3 review
Rate: 93% Price: $1999
    Purchase AIRPORT TYCOON 3 online   Full AIRPORT TYCOON 3 review
Airport Tycoon 3 is an economic game of a distinguished characteristic that imit
player'S REVIEW
Author Comment Date
1000014775 Add comment
RECOMMENDED
RSS feed
 
 
Products:  1-9  A  B  C  D  E  F  G-H  I  J-K-L  M  N  O  P  Q-R  S  T  U-V  W-X-Y-Z 
home | contact us | submit | help | privacy | development © TerraGame Group 2014